Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

User

You can edit your user data or change your password here.

Login

​​​If you are already registered, please enter your e-mail address and password below and click "LOGIN".

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD​?​

 

No access data yet? Now click on REGISTER.​

Register

Es reicht eine Seite, die - richtig angelegt - sowohl auf verschiedenen Browsern im Netz funktioniert, aber ebenso gut für den Ausdruck oder die Darstellung auf einem Handy geeignet ist. Wohlgemerkt: Eine Seite für alle Formate.

ForgottenPW

AKSHeaderItemTypeForgottenPW Content

ChangePW

AKSHeaderItemTypeChangePW Content

Search

Languages

Country

Imprint & Data Protection Policy

​​​​​​​​​Information in accordance with § 5 E-Commerce Act

ALUKÖNIGSTAHL GmbH
Goldschlagstrasse 87-89
A-1150 Vienna/Austria
Telephone: +43-1-98 130-0
Telefax: +43-1-98 130-64
e-mail: office@alukoenigstahl.com
Internet: www.alukoenigstahl.com or www.koenigstahlholding.com

Chamber of commerce memberhip:
Chamber of Commerce of Vienna and Lower Austria
Responsible authority under E-Commerce Act: Magistrate District Office for 15th district

Commercial register no: 84119f
Commercial register court: Vienna Commercial Court
VAT no.: ATU 15589708


​​Management: 
KR Ewald ​Müller
Ing. Christian Krenn, MAS MSc
Ing. Günther Sturm
Mag. Christoph Toriser


General terms and conditions of this website​

The websites www.alukoenigstahl.com and www.koenigstahlholding.com ("website") are subject to the following conditions of use. These conditions apply to the relationship between the user and ALUKÖNIGSTAHL GmbH, as the provider of this website, and are considered binding whenever the website is accessed. Should special conditions for individual users of this website deviate from the following conditions of use, this is expressly pointed out on the relevant page of the website. In such individual cases, the special conditions of use shall also apply. The following gives important information regarding the use of our website.​


This website is maintained following the practices of greatest possible care, dependability and availability. However, we do not guarantee that the information given is free from errors, up-to-date or complete. The user uses the Internet at his/her own risk. In particular, ALUKÖNIGSTAHL GmbH is liable neither for the malfunction of the Internet due to technical circumstances nor for access to the Internet. We are also not liable for the services offered through this website being available continuously, for the desired connections being made without fail, for stored data remaining intact under all circumstances or for the processing of any data transmitted.

We shall be entitled to change the contents of his website at any time and without notice, especially the products offered and technical information. We cannot be held liable if any of the information on this website is out of date. We are also not responsible for the content of any data transmitted and for data made accessible via this website. Furthermore, ALUKÖNIGSTAHL GmbH assumes no liability for direct or indirect damage arising from the use of data and information found on this website. Any liability for consequential damage and for compensation for material damage as construed by § 9 of the Product Liability Act is therefore excluded by mutual consent.

By using this website, you acknowledge the validity of our general terms and conditions for the use of this website. If you do not accept these conditions, you are requested not to use this website. Should any of your own general terms and conditions be in contradiction with these terms and conditions, the former shall not be considered to have been agreed upon, and shall therefore be considered inapplicable. We herewith authorize you to visit our website and to download parts of our website, provided you protect and do not violate our rights, especially any entitlements arising from copyright law. This means that you do not have the right to revise in any way, transmit to third parties or grant third parties any rights to this website or parts thereof, either online or offline after download. Any improper use of this website may accordingly represent infringement of copyright law, brand and copyright law, unfair competition law or other laws. In the event of any such infringement, we shall have the right to deny you further access to our website, to confiscate and destroy any data obtained from our website, and to demand compensation for any disadvantage to us resulting from such use. All use of the website in its entirety or parts thereof, especially of texts, partial texts, images, videos and/or audio data, as well as any act, sufferance or negligence in connection with use of the website shall be governed exclusively by Austrian law. If you are not a consumer and the Consumer Protection Law does not specifically specify otherwise, the court exclusively responsible for our head office shall be the venue for any disputes arising from the use of this website.

ALUKÖNIGSTAHL GmbH reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions of use from time to time, and to bring them into line with new technical developments and legal circumstances. Should any of these provisions become invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. A provision that most closely matches the business purpose and intent of the ineffective provision shall replace the invalid provision. The same shall apply in the event of any omission in these terms and conditions of use.​​​


Data Protection Policy

1. GENERAL

This privacy policy explains what information is provided to or collected and stored by the ALUKÖNIGSTAHL Group (hereinafter: AKS or "we") when you use its website and how this data is subsequently protected by AKS. This privacy policy applies to websites and services owned by AKS and operated by us or on our behalf. We have no influence on links that originate from our services. The protection of personal data is of great concern to us. Data processing is carried out based on the legal regulations according to § 96 TKG 2003 as well as § 8 DSG. 1.3

We process your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the applicable national data protection laws. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used herein have the same meaning as in the DSGVO.

This Privacy Policy is addressed to each visitor to our website ("data subject" or "you").


2. THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING, AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

When you use our website, we may process the personal data that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., in the context of your registration or via our contact form).

However, you can also visit our website without actively providing us with information about yourself. In this case, we only collect certain data that your browser transmits to our website server (so-called "log files") as well as data that we collect using cookies or similar technologies.

Data provided by you during registration or automatically logged will only be transmitted to third parties without your consent if we are required to do so by law or court order, or if disclosure is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the event of attacks on our Internet infrastructure. Data will not be passed on for other non-commercial or commercial purposes. The data passed on may be used by third party service providers exclusively for the purpose for which we have passed it on to them.

The following statements are intended to inform you about the ways in which we collect personal data about you on our website and the lawful purposes for which we may use it.


2.1 Personal data that you actively transmit to us

When you actively communicate with us via our website, we process those personal data that you voluntarily provide to us. This refers to our following offers:

    • Contact/offer forms: If you choose to contact us via forms provided on our website, those personal data that you provide to us (e.g., name, title, email address, address as well as your request) will be processed. This data is processed to answer your questions, fulfill your request, or otherwise communicate with you. The forms on our website are linked to Salesforce Pardot to record and process your request in our Salesforce CRM system for the purpose of contacting you or sending you information. Salesforce does not store an IP address but uses the individual attribution features "unique visitor ID" and "unique identifier".

Legal basis: Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO - fulfillment of (pre-)contractual obligations.


    • ​Newsletter: If you have subscribed to our newsletter via the website, the personal data you provide (e.g., name, email address, date of birth, product preferences) will be processed to send you the requested newsletter with customized information about our products and available promotions. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the appropriate link in the newsletter.

​Legal basis: Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO - consent.


    • ​​User-Account: If you have registered for a user account on our website, the personal data you have voluntarily provided (e.g., name, title, e-mail address, password, industry, company, contact details) will be processed to enable you to access and use your user account.

​Legal basis: Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO - contract performance.


Some of the data we request in connection with our above offers may be marked as mandatory fields (*). You are not required to provide this data. However, without providing this information, we may not be able to process your request or provide our services.

 

2.2.  Logfiles

You can also visit our website without actively providing us with information about yourself. In this case, we collect certain data that your browser transmits to our website server (i.e., log files).

Our log files contain the following information: The date and time our website is accessed, (ii) the type, version, and settings of your web browser, (iii) your operating system and service provider, (iv) pages and files requested, (v) the website used prior to visiting our website, and (vi) your IP address.  An IP address is a specific number assigned to your computer that enables your device to communicate on a network using Internet Protocol (IP). IP addresses may qualify as personal data because they allow the identification of the user under certain circumstances.

The processing of these log files is necessary for us to ensure the functionality, stability, and security of our website. We may also process them as part of forensic investigations in the event of a security incident or to compile user statistics. For statistical purposes, your IP address is only used in anonymized form.

Legal basis: Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO (legitimate interest in maintaining the functionality, stability, and security of our website.

 

2.3.  Use of Cookies

Our Internet pages use cookies in several places. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer. The data is collected and stored exclusively in anonymous or pseudonymous form and does not allow any inference to your person. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify other data stored on your device. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are deleted when you end your browser session. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. When we talk about "cookies", we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as pixel tags.

We use two types of cookies on our website:

    • Necessary Cookies: Without necessary cookies, the proper functionality of our website would not be guaranteed or only to a limited extent. The use of necessary cookies on our website is possible without your consent. However, you can disable cookies at any time by changing your browser settings.

Legal basis: Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO - legitimate interest.


    • Optional Cookies: These types of cookies may be used to improve our website, optimize your user experience, analyze user behavior, or personalize marketing activities. Optional cookies may also be used by external advertising companies ("third party cookies"). Optional cookies are only used with your consent, which you can select and save using the slider in our cookie pop-up. This consent can likewise be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

​Legal basis: Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO - consent.

 

The following cookies are set (lifetime for one session):

  • PHPSESSID (Validity period until the end of the session)

When using Google Analytics furthermore:

  • WSS_FullScreenMode
  • _gat_UA-58820826-3
  • _gid
  • _ga

When using Salesforce Pardot Marketing Automation furthermore:

  • Visitor Cookie
  • Pardot App Session Cooki​e


3. USE OF WEB ANALYSIS SOFTWARE

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The data obtained from this is used to optimize our website and advertising measures.

Google Analytics is provided to us by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Google processes website usage data on our behalf and is contractually committed to measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the processed data.

During your website visit, the following data is recorded, among others:

    • Pages called
    • Quotation requests for products
    • The achievement of "website goals" (e.g., contact requests and newsletter sign-ups)
    • Your behavior on the pages (for example, dwell time, clicks, scrolling behavior)
    • Your approximate location (country and city)
    • Your IP address (in shortened form, so that no clear assignment is possible)
    • Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal device, and screen resolution
    • Source of origin of your visit (i.e., via which website or advertising medium you came to us)

No personal data such as name, address or contact details are ever transferred to Google Analytics.

This data is transferred to Google servers in the USA. We would like to point out that the same level of protection under data protection law cannot be guaranteed in the USA as within the EU.

Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognized during future website visits.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form indefinitely.

If you do not agree with the collection, you can prevent it with the one-time installation of the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics or by rejecting cookies via our cookie settings dialog.


Google Remarketing

We also use the remarketing function of Google. This allows us to play personalized advertising to you on suitable advertising spaces on other websites based on what interests you have shown on our website. This option is limited to a maximum of 18 months.

For more information, see Google's privacy policy. You can prevent interest-based advertising by installing this browser plugin.


Salesforce Pardot Marketing Automation

We use the Pardot analytics tool from salesforce.com, inc. Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States. Pardot Services sets a maximum of two cookies. These are a "Visitor Cookie" and a "Pardot App Session Cookie". These cookies generate an identification number by which the browser of the website visitor is recognized. The identification number is a generated numerical code that has no meaning outside of Pardot Services. The "Pardot App Session Cookie" is only set when a customer logs into the Pardot App as a user. All cookies only receive the generated number code. 

We use Pardot to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. For this purpose, we analyze user or click behavior on our website to better tailor our communication to customer needs.

As a newsletter tool, we also use the Pardot tool of the service provider salesforce.com for sending and processing. We evaluate user behavior by means of tracking technologies of this software. In this way, we analyze reading habits, track whether our e-mails are opened, which links are clicked on and what interests our recipients have. We use this information to improve the emails we send you and the services we provide. 

You can find more information regarding data protection at the service provider at
https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/  

 

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").

With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook ads". For this purpose, the remarketing tag of Facebook has been implemented on this website. Via this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when visiting the website. In the process, it is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used in the context of ad placements.

The collection and transmission of your personal data for Facebook Pixel purposes is based on your consent, which you can give by clicking the "Agree" button on the cookie banner of our website (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO). This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You can also refuse the use of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser or (with effect only for our website) by clicking on the activation link below:

Facebook web tracking opt-out is disabled on this page.

Alternatively, you can use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_ for deactivation. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

 

LinkedIn Conversion Tracking

Our website uses the conversion tracking tool of LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated on our website, which enables LinkedIn to collect statistical, pseudonymous data about your visit and use of our website and to provide us with corresponding aggregated statistics based on your usage actions. This is particularly to measure the effectiveness of our LinkedIn campaigns. As a rule, the following information is collected: LinkedIn user ID (cookie ID), IP address, metadata of the website visit, such as browser type, website visited.

We process your personal data for LinkedIn conversation tracking purposes based on your consent, which you can give by clicking the "Agree" button on the cookie banner of our website (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO). This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You can also refuse the use of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser or (with effect only for our website) by clicking on the activation link below:

LinkedIn conversation tracking opt-out is disabled on this page.

Here you can activate the opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

For more information on the collection and use of data by LinkedIn, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://privacy.linkedin.com/de-de?#


How to control and manage the use of cookies

By selecting in the cookie pop-up, you consent to the use of the optional cookies listed above on our website. Your consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

You can also prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser or by deleting the cookies from your device or browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can change your browser settings to delete cookies, or to prevent their automatic use if you prefer. In general, you have the option to see which cookies have been set and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from specific websites, accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is used, or reject all cookies. Select "Options" or "Settings" of your browser to change your preferences and use the following links for more browser-specific information:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Cookie settings in Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies  

Cookie settings in Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en   

Cookie settings in Safari:
https://support.apple.com/?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html  

You should be aware that if you delete all cookies, any preferences you may have will be lost and many websites may not function properly, or some features may be lost. For these reasons, we do not recommend disabling cookies when you use our website.​



4. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA​

For the above purposes, we may disclose your personal information to the following recipients:

    • to our employees who need them to fulfill contractual and legal obligations as well as legitimate interests, group companies, external service providers (e.g., IT service providers) and cooperation partners who provide data processing services for us or who otherwise process personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy (such as external consultants) or who are notified to you when we collect your personal data. We will provide you with a list of our current service providers and partners upon request. All recipients are obligated to treat your data confidentially and to process it only in the context of providing the service;

    • to advertising and web analytics partners (e.g., Google LLC) who provide certain services in connection with our website;

    • to competent authorities, such as tax, regulatory or security authorities, or public bodies, courts or other third parties, if disclosure is necessary (i) under applicable laws or regulations, (ii) to exercise, preserve or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your important interests or the important interests of another person;

    • to a prospective purchaser (and its agents and advisors) in connection with a proposed purchase, merger, or acquisition of our business (or any part thereof), provided that we notify the purchaser that it may use your personal information only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy;

    • To any other person, provided you consent to the disclosure.

Some of these recipients may be located in countries outside the EU or the EEA, which the EU Commission has not yet certified as having an adequate level of data protection. It should be noted that the level of data protection in these countries may not be the same as within the EU or EEA. In addition, there is a possibility that this data may be subject to access by local authorities or courts under applicable regulations.

However, when we transfer personal data to such third countries, we implement appropriate security safeguards to ensure that your rights are protected in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. This includes the conclusion of the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data published by the EU Commission (Art 46 para 2 lit c DSGVO). Further details about the security guarantees used as well as copies of the respective agreements are available upon request at datasecurity@alukoenigstahl.com


5. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

Log files are generally kept for a period of three months.  Beyond this period, log files are only stored for the purpose of investigating irregularities or security incidents in our systems. For the storage period of cookies, see point 3 above.

In general, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In any case, we therefore store your data for the duration of our contractual or service relationship with you. Beyond this period, we store your personal data for the fulfillment of legal retention obligations (e.g., for the fulfillment of the 7-year retention obligation according to the applicable tax and company law provisions). If necessary, we may also retain your data for as long as potential legal claims against us are not yet time-barred; for certain claims, the statutory limitation period may be up to 30 years.

As soon as there are no legitimate grounds for further storage of personal data, it will either be deleted or anonymized.


8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data under the conditions defined by law:

    • to check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to obtain copies of this data (right of access)

    • request the correction, amendment or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law (right to rectification and deletion)

    • require us to restrict the processing of your personal data (right to restriction)

    • object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw consent previously given for the processing (right to object or withdraw consent)

    • ​to receive the personal data, you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transfer this data to another controller (right to data portability)

We do not process your personal data for the purpose of making decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects vis-à-vis you (Art 22 GDPR).

To exercise any of the above rights, please send an email to datasecurity@alukoenigstahl.com. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that your data protection rights have been violated. For Austria, the competent data protection authority is.


7. UPDATES OF THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

By using our website, you acknowledge the use of data as described above. This privacy statement is immediately valid and replaces all previous statements. The privacy statement may occasionally be updated considering legal, technical, or business developments. We will take reasonable steps to inform you depending on the importance of the changes made.

 

8. DATA SECURITY

AKS uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data we have processed against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. However, we cannot guarantee the protection of data against interception, unlawful use, misuse, or alteration, or against accidental disclosure or access, or against unauthorized acts by third parties.

 

9. LINKS TO OTHER PROVIDERS

Our website may contain links to other providers and links to our social media offerings (Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Google+, LinkedIn, Xing,). This data protection declaration only applies to websites and services that belong to us and are operated by ourselves or by commissioned third parties. We have no influence on links that originate from our services. We bear no responsibility for whether these providers or the operators of the social media platforms comply with the statutory data protection provisions.


10. OUR CONTACT DATA

If you have any questions or other concerns about the processing of your personal data by us, please contact us at datasecurity@alukoenigstahl.com


L​ast updated 05.09.2022

****​


​Data protection information for the customer

 Data protection information for the customer, last updated 2018_05.PDF